What kind of CPU does my NAS have: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Johayek mNo edit summary |
|||
(25 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
== | ==x15 Series== | ||
{| border="0" cellpadding="0" style="text-align:left" | {| border="0" cellpadding="0" style="text-align:left" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!width="150"|System Model | !width="150"|System Model | ||
!width="500"|CPU Model | !width="500"|CPU Model | ||
!width=" | !width="100"|GHz | ||
!width="100"|Cores | !width="100"|Cores | ||
!width="100"|Threads | !width="100"|Threads | ||
!width="100"|FPU | !width="100"|FPU | ||
!width="150"|Vector Unit | |||
!width="200"|Package Arch | !width="200"|Package Arch | ||
!width="300"|RAM | !width="250"|RAM | ||
!width="750"|Notes | |||
|- | |||
|DS115j | |||
||[http://www.marvell.com/embedded-processors/armada-300/assets/Marvell_ARMADA_370_SoC.pdf Marvell Armada 370] armv7l | |||
||0.8 | |||
||1 | |||
||1 | |||
||yes | |||
||no | |||
||armada370 | |||
||DDR3 256MB | |||
||Hardware Encryption, USB 2.0 (2x) | |||
|- | |||
|DS215j | |||
||[http://www.marvell.com/embedded-processors/armada-300/assets/ARMADA_375_SoC-01_product_brief.pdf Marvell Armada 375] armv7l | |||
||0.8 | |||
||2 | |||
||2 | |||
||yes | |||
||NEON | |||
||armada375 | |||
||DDR3 512MB | |||
||Hardware Encryption, USB 3.0 (1x), USB 2.0 (1x), WoL | |||
|- | |||
|DS415play | |||
||Intel Atom CE5335 i686 | |||
||1.6 | |||
||2 | |||
||4 | |||
||yes | |||
||SSSE3 | |||
||evansport | |||
||DDR3 1GB | |||
||H/W media decoding, H/W H.264 encoder, USB 3.0 (2x), USB 2.0 (3x), WoL | |||
|- | |||
|DS415+ | |||
||[http://ark.intel.com/products/77981/Intel-Atom-Processor-C2538-2M-Cache-2_40-GHz Intel Atom C2538] x86_64 | |||
||2.4 | |||
||4 | |||
||4 | |||
||yes | |||
||SSSE3 | |||
||avoton | |||
||DDR3 2GB | |||
||Hardware Encryption, USB 3.0 (2x), USB 2.0 (1x), eSATA, 2x LAN, Link Aggregation, WoL | |||
|- | |||
|DS1515+ | |||
||[http://ark.intel.com/products/77981/Intel-Atom-Processor-C2538-2M-Cache-2_40-GHz Intel Atom C2538] x86_64 | |||
||2.4 | |||
||4 | |||
||4 | |||
||yes | |||
||SSSE3 | |||
||avoton | |||
||DDR3 2GB (Max 6GB) | |||
||Hardware Encryption, USB 3.0 (4x), eSATA (2x), 4x LAN, Link Aggregation, WoL | |||
|- | |||
|DS1815+ | |||
||[http://ark.intel.com/products/77981/Intel-Atom-Processor-C2538-2M-Cache-2_40-GHz Intel Atom C2538] x86_64 | |||
||2.4 | |||
||4 | |||
||4 | |||
||yes | |||
||SSSE3 | |||
||avoton | |||
||DDR3 2GB (Max 6GB) | |||
||Hardware Encryption, USB 3.0 (4x), eSATA (2x), 4x LAN, Link Aggregation, WoL | |||
|- | |||
|DS2015xs | |||
||Annapurna Alpine AL514 armv7l | |||
||1.7 | |||
||4 | |||
||4 | |||
||yes | |||
||NEON | |||
||alpine | |||
||DDR3 4GB (Max 8GB) | |||
||Hardware Encryption, Expansion Port, USB 3.0 (2x), 2x LAN, 2x 10Gb SFP+, Link Aggregation, WoL | |||
|- | |||
|DS3615xs | |||
||[http://ark.intel.com/products/77480/Intel-Core-i3-4130-Processor-3M-Cache-3_40-GHz Intel Core i3-4130 ] x86_64 | |||
||3.4 | |||
||2 | |||
||4 | |||
||yes | |||
||SSSE3 | |||
||x64 | |||
||DDR3 ECC 4GB (Max 32GB) | |||
||Hardware Encryption, USB 3.0 (2x), Expansion Port (2x), 4x LAN, PCIe slot, Link Aggregation, WoL | |||
|} | |||
==x14 Series== | |||
{| border="0" cellpadding="0" style="text-align:left" | |||
|- | |||
!width="150"|System Model | |||
!width="500"|CPU Model | |||
!width="100"|GHz | |||
!width="100"|Cores | |||
!width="100"|Threads | |||
!width="100"|FPU | |||
!width="150"|Vector Unit | |||
!width="200"|Package Arch | |||
!width="250"|RAM | |||
!width="750"|Notes | !width="750"|Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DS114 | |DS114 | ||
||Marvell Armada 370 | ||[http://www.marvell.com/embedded-processors/armada-300/assets/Marvell_ARMADA_370_SoC.pdf Marvell Armada 370] armv7l | ||
||1.2 | ||1.2 | ||
||1 | ||1 | ||
||1 | ||1 | ||
||yes | ||yes | ||
||no | |||
||armada370 | ||armada370 | ||
||DDR3 512MB | ||DDR3 512MB | ||
||USB 3.0, eSATA, WoL | ||Hardware Encryption, USB 3.0, eSATA, WoL | ||
|- | |||
|DS214se | |||
||[http://www.marvell.com/embedded-processors/armada-300/assets/Marvell_ARMADA_370_SoC.pdf Marvell Armada 370] armv7l | |||
||0.8 | |||
||1 | |||
||1 | |||
||yes | |||
||no | |||
||armada370 | |||
||DDR3 256MB | |||
||Hardware Encryption, USB 2.0 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DS214 | |DS214 | ||
||Marvell Armada XP | ||[http://www.marvell.com/embedded-processors/armada-xp/assets/Marvell-ArmadaXP-SoC-product%20brief.pdf Marvell Armada XP] armv7l | ||
||1.066 | ||1.066 | ||
||2 | ||2 | ||
||2 | ||2 | ||
||yes | ||yes | ||
||no | |||
||armadaxp | ||armadaxp | ||
||DDR3 512MB | ||DDR3 512MB | ||
||Hardware Encryption, USB 3.0, eSATA, WoL | ||Hardware Encryption, USB 3.0, eSATA, WoL | ||
|- | |||
|DS214+ | |||
||[http://www.marvell.com/embedded-processors/armada-xp/assets/Marvell-ArmadaXP-SoC-product%20brief.pdf Marvell Armada XP] armv7l | |||
||1.33 | |||
||2 | |||
||2 | |||
||yes | |||
||no | |||
||armadaxp | |||
||DDR3 1024MB | |||
||Hardware Encryption, USB 3.0 (2x), USB 2.0 (1x), eSATA, WoL | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DS214play | |DS214play | ||
||Intel Atom CE5335 | ||Intel Atom CE5335 i686 | ||
||1.6 | ||1.6 | ||
||2 | ||2 | ||
||4 | ||4 | ||
||yes | ||yes | ||
||SSSE3 | |||
||evansport | ||evansport | ||
||DDR3 1GB | ||DDR3 1GB | ||
||SD Card, USB 3.0 (2x), USB 2.0 (1x), eSATA, WoL | ||H/W media decoding, H/W H.264 encoder, SD Card, USB 3.0 (2x), USB 2.0 (1x), eSATA, WoL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DS414 | |DS414 | ||
||Marvell Armada XP | ||[http://www.marvell.com/embedded-processors/armada-xp/assets/Marvell-ArmadaXP-SoC-product%20brief.pdf Marvell Armada XP] armv7l | ||
||1.33 | ||1.33 | ||
||2 | ||2 | ||
||2 | ||2 | ||
||yes | ||yes | ||
||no | |||
||armadaxp | ||armadaxp | ||
||DDR3 1GB | ||DDR3 1GB | ||
||Hardware Encryption, USB 3.0, 2x LAN, Link Aggregation, WoL | ||Hardware Encryption, USB 3.0, 2x LAN, Link Aggregation, WoL | ||
|- | |||
|DS414slim | |||
||[http://www.marvell.com/embedded-processors/armada-300/assets/Marvell_ARMADA_370_SoC.pdf Marvell Armada 370] armv7l | |||
||1.2 | |||
||1 | |||
||1 | |||
||yes | |||
||no | |||
||armada370 | |||
||DDR3 512MB | |||
||Hardware Encryption, USB 3.0, 2x LAN, Link Aggregation, WoL | |||
|- | |||
|DS414j | |||
||[http://www.mindspeed.com/products/cpe-processors/comcertoreg-2000 Mindspeed Comcerto 2000] armv7l | |||
||1.2 | |||
||2 | |||
||2 | |||
||yes | |||
||NEON | |||
||comcerto2k | |||
||DDR3 512MB | |||
||Hardware Encryption, USB 3.0, 1x LAN, WoL | |||
|- | |- | ||
|RS214 | |RS214 | ||
||Marvell | ||[http://www.marvell.com/embedded-processors/armada-300/assets/Marvell_ARMADA_370_SoC.pdf Marvell Armada 370] armv7l | ||
||1.2 | ||1.2 | ||
||1 | ||1 | ||
||1 | ||1 | ||
||yes | ||yes | ||
|| | ||no | ||
||armada370 | |||
||DDR3 512MB | ||DDR3 512MB | ||
||Hardware Encryption, USB 3.0, eSATA, 2x LAN, Link Aggregation, WoL | ||Hardware Encryption, USB 3.0, eSATA, 2x LAN, Link Aggregation, WoL | ||
|- | |- | ||
|RS2414(RP)+ | |RS2414(RP)+ | ||
||Intel Atom D2700 x86_64 | ||[http://ark.intel.com/products/59683 Intel Atom D2700] x86_64 | ||
||2.13 | ||2.13 | ||
||2 | ||2 | ||
||4 | ||4 | ||
||yes | ||yes | ||
||SSSE3 | |||
||x86 cedarview | ||x86 cedarview | ||
||DDR3 2GB | ||DDR3 2GB | ||
Line 89: | Line 243: | ||
!width="150"|System Model | !width="150"|System Model | ||
!width="500"|CPU Model | !width="500"|CPU Model | ||
!width=" | !width="100"|GHz | ||
!width="100"|Cores | !width="100"|Cores | ||
!width="100"|Threads | !width="100"|Threads | ||
Line 98: | Line 252: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DS213air | |DS213air | ||
||[http://www.marvell.com/embedded-processors/kirkwood/assets/88f6282-3_pb.pdf Marvell Kirkwood mv6282] | ||[http://www.marvell.com/embedded-processors/kirkwood/assets/88f6282-3_pb.pdf Marvell Kirkwood mv6282] armv5te | ||
||1.6 | ||1.6 | ||
||1 | ||1 | ||
Line 108: | Line 262: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DS213j | |DS213j | ||
||[http://www.marvell.com/embedded-processors/armada-300/assets/Marvell_ARMADA_370_SoC.pdf Marvell Armada 370] | ||[http://www.marvell.com/embedded-processors/armada-300/assets/Marvell_ARMADA_370_SoC.pdf Marvell Armada 370] armv7l | ||
||1.2 | ||1.2 | ||
||1 | ||1 | ||
Line 118: | Line 272: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DS213 | |DS213 | ||
||[http://www.marvell.com/embedded-processors/kirkwood/assets/88f6282-3_pb.pdf Marvell Kirkwood mv6282] | ||[http://www.marvell.com/embedded-processors/kirkwood/assets/88f6282-3_pb.pdf Marvell Kirkwood mv6282] armv5te | ||
||2.0 | ||2.0 | ||
||1 | ||1 | ||
Line 128: | Line 282: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DS213+ | |DS213+ | ||
||[http://cache.freescale.com/files/32bit/doc/fact_sheet/QP1022FS.pdf?fpsp=1 Freescale QorIQ P1022] | ||[http://cache.freescale.com/files/32bit/doc/fact_sheet/QP1022FS.pdf?fpsp=1 Freescale QorIQ P1022] ppc | ||
||1.067 | ||1.067 | ||
||2 | ||2 | ||
Line 138: | Line 292: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DS413j | |DS413j | ||
||[http://www.marvell.com/embedded-processors/kirkwood/assets/88f6282-3_pb.pdf Marvell Kirkwood mv6282] | ||[http://www.marvell.com/embedded-processors/kirkwood/assets/88f6282-3_pb.pdf Marvell Kirkwood mv6282] armv5te | ||
||1.6 | ||1.6 | ||
||1 | ||1 | ||
Line 147: | Line 301: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DS413 | |DS413 | ||
||[http://cache.freescale.com/files/32bit/doc/fact_sheet/QP1022FS.pdf?fpsp=1 Freescale QorIQ P1022] | ||[http://cache.freescale.com/files/32bit/doc/fact_sheet/QP1022FS.pdf?fpsp=1 Freescale QorIQ P1022] ppc | ||
||1.067 | ||1.067 | ||
||2 | ||2 | ||
Line 577: | Line 731: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:SynologyWiki]] | |||
[[Category:ToBeExported]] |
Latest revision as of 17:39, 31 January 2015
Notes:
- For a better looking table of CPUs in Synology's NAS, see this same wiki page in German : here. It also sums up which Bootstrap to use with which NAS, which is very useful if you come from Overview_on_modifying_the_Synology_Server,_bootstrap,_ipkg_etc section.
- For the installation of ipkg (via a bootstrap) you need to know the model of your CPU as detailed below.
- Be sure to refer to the General Disclaimer before modifying the Synology DiskStation.
- The GPL Source Code of the Synology DiskStation Manager and ToolChains can be downloaded from here.
- Refer to the Modification Contents to see other mods which can be performed on the Synology DiskStation.
x15 Series[edit]
System Model | CPU Model | GHz | Cores | Threads | FPU | Vector Unit | Package Arch | RAM | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
DS115j | Marvell Armada 370 armv7l | 0.8 | 1 | 1 | yes | no | armada370 | DDR3 256MB | Hardware Encryption, USB 2.0 (2x) |
DS215j | Marvell Armada 375 armv7l | 0.8 | 2 | 2 | yes | NEON | armada375 | DDR3 512MB | Hardware Encryption, USB 3.0 (1x), USB 2.0 (1x), WoL |
DS415play | Intel Atom CE5335 i686 | 1.6 | 2 | 4 | yes | SSSE3 | evansport | DDR3 1GB | H/W media decoding, H/W H.264 encoder, USB 3.0 (2x), USB 2.0 (3x), WoL |
DS415+ | Intel Atom C2538 x86_64 | 2.4 | 4 | 4 | yes | SSSE3 | avoton | DDR3 2GB | Hardware Encryption, USB 3.0 (2x), USB 2.0 (1x), eSATA, 2x LAN, Link Aggregation, WoL |
DS1515+ | Intel Atom C2538 x86_64 | 2.4 | 4 | 4 | yes | SSSE3 | avoton | DDR3 2GB (Max 6GB) | Hardware Encryption, USB 3.0 (4x), eSATA (2x), 4x LAN, Link Aggregation, WoL |
DS1815+ | Intel Atom C2538 x86_64 | 2.4 | 4 | 4 | yes | SSSE3 | avoton | DDR3 2GB (Max 6GB) | Hardware Encryption, USB 3.0 (4x), eSATA (2x), 4x LAN, Link Aggregation, WoL |
DS2015xs | Annapurna Alpine AL514 armv7l | 1.7 | 4 | 4 | yes | NEON | alpine | DDR3 4GB (Max 8GB) | Hardware Encryption, Expansion Port, USB 3.0 (2x), 2x LAN, 2x 10Gb SFP+, Link Aggregation, WoL |
DS3615xs | Intel Core i3-4130 x86_64 | 3.4 | 2 | 4 | yes | SSSE3 | x64 | DDR3 ECC 4GB (Max 32GB) | Hardware Encryption, USB 3.0 (2x), Expansion Port (2x), 4x LAN, PCIe slot, Link Aggregation, WoL |
x14 Series[edit]
System Model | CPU Model | GHz | Cores | Threads | FPU | Vector Unit | Package Arch | RAM | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
DS114 | Marvell Armada 370 armv7l | 1.2 | 1 | 1 | yes | no | armada370 | DDR3 512MB | Hardware Encryption, USB 3.0, eSATA, WoL |
DS214se | Marvell Armada 370 armv7l | 0.8 | 1 | 1 | yes | no | armada370 | DDR3 256MB | Hardware Encryption, USB 2.0 |
DS214 | Marvell Armada XP armv7l | 1.066 | 2 | 2 | yes | no | armadaxp | DDR3 512MB | Hardware Encryption, USB 3.0, eSATA, WoL |
DS214+ | Marvell Armada XP armv7l | 1.33 | 2 | 2 | yes | no | armadaxp | DDR3 1024MB | Hardware Encryption, USB 3.0 (2x), USB 2.0 (1x), eSATA, WoL |
DS214play | Intel Atom CE5335 i686 | 1.6 | 2 | 4 | yes | SSSE3 | evansport | DDR3 1GB | H/W media decoding, H/W H.264 encoder, SD Card, USB 3.0 (2x), USB 2.0 (1x), eSATA, WoL |
DS414 | Marvell Armada XP armv7l | 1.33 | 2 | 2 | yes | no | armadaxp | DDR3 1GB | Hardware Encryption, USB 3.0, 2x LAN, Link Aggregation, WoL |
DS414slim | Marvell Armada 370 armv7l | 1.2 | 1 | 1 | yes | no | armada370 | DDR3 512MB | Hardware Encryption, USB 3.0, 2x LAN, Link Aggregation, WoL |
DS414j | Mindspeed Comcerto 2000 armv7l | 1.2 | 2 | 2 | yes | NEON | comcerto2k | DDR3 512MB | Hardware Encryption, USB 3.0, 1x LAN, WoL |
RS214 | Marvell Armada 370 armv7l | 1.2 | 1 | 1 | yes | no | armada370 | DDR3 512MB | Hardware Encryption, USB 3.0, eSATA, 2x LAN, Link Aggregation, WoL |
RS2414(RP)+ | Intel Atom D2700 x86_64 | 2.13 | 2 | 4 | yes | SSSE3 | x86 cedarview | DDR3 2GB | 4x LAN, Link Aggregation, WoL, Redundant Power Supply, SHA |
x13 Series[edit]
System Model | CPU Model | GHz | Cores | Threads | FPU | Package Arch | RAM | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
DS213air | Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 armv5te | 1.6 | 1 | 1 | no | 6281 6282 | 16-bit@DDR3 256MB | |
DS213j | Marvell Armada 370 armv7l | 1.2 | 1 | 1 | yes | armada370 | 16-bit@DDR3 512MB | Hardware Encryption Engine, Wake on LAN/WAN Support |
DS213 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 armv5te | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | no | 6281 6282 | 16-bit@DDR3 512MB | |
DS213+ | Freescale QorIQ P1022 ppc | 1.067 | 2 | 2 | yes | qoriq | 64-bit@DDR3 512MB | |
DS413j | Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 armv5te | 1.6 | 1 | 1 | no | 6281 6282 | 16-bit@DDR3 512MB | |
DS413 | Freescale QorIQ P1022 ppc | 1.067 | 2 | 2 | yes | qoriq | 64-bit@DDR3 1GB | Hardware Encryption Engine, Wake on LAN/WAN Support |
DS1513+ | Intel Atom D2700 x86_64 | 2.13 | 2 | 4 | yes | x86 cedarview | 64-bit@DDR3 2GB | 2GB RAM expandable up to 4GB, 4x Gigabit LAN ports |
DS1813+ | Intel Atom D2700 x86_64 | 2.13 | 2 | 4 | yes | x86 cedarview | 64-bit@DDR3 2GB | 2GB RAM expandable up to 4GB, 4x Gigabit LAN ports |
DS713+ | Intel Atom D2700 x86_64 | 2.13 | 2 | 4 | yes | x86 cedarview | 64-bit@DDR3 1GB | |
DS2413+ | Intel Atom D2700 x86_64 | 2.13 | 2 | 4 | yes | x86 cedarview | 64-bit@DDR3 2GB | 2GB RAM expandable up to 4GB |
x12 Series[edit]
System Model | Processor Type | Notes |
---|---|---|
DS112+ | Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 2.0Ghz ARM (Marvell ARMADA 300) | 16-bit@DDR3, 512MB of RAM |
DS112j | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 1.0Ghz ARM (Marvell ARMADA 300) | 128MB of RAM |
DS112 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 1.6Ghz ARM (Marvell ARMADA 300) | 256MB of RAM |
DS212j | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 1.2Ghz ARM (Marvell ARMADA 300) | 16-bit@DDR2, 256MB of RAM |
DS212 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 1.6Ghz ARM (Marvell ARMADA 300) | 16-bit@DDR3, 256MB of RAM |
DS212+ | Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 2.0Ghz ARM (Marvell ARMADA 300) | 16-bit@DDR3, 512MB of RAM |
DS412+ | Intel Atom D2700 Dualcore (2C/4T) 2.13GHz x86 Processor | 64-bit@DDR3, 1GB of RAM |
DS712+ | Intel Atom D425 Monocore (1C/2T) 1.8GHz x86 Processor | 64-bit@DDR3, 1GB of RAM |
DS1512+ | Intel Atom D2700 Dualcore (2C/4T) 2.13GHz x86 Processor | 64-bit@DDR3, 1GB of RAM |
DS1812+ | Intel Atom D2700 Dualcore (2C/4T) 2.13GHz x86 Processor | 64-bit@DDR3, 1GB of RAM |
DS3612xs | Intel Core i3 Dualcore (2C/4T) 3.1GHz x86 Processor | 64-bit@DDR3, 2GB of ECC RAM (6GB Max), scalable to 36-drives with DX1211 (12+12+12 drives total) |
RS212 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 1.6Ghz ARM (Marvell ARMADA 300) | 16-bit@DDR3, 256MB of RAM |
RS812 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 1.6Ghz ARM (Marvell ARMADA 300) | 16-bit@DDR3, 256MB of RAM, scalable to 8 drives with RX410 (4+4 drives total) |
RS812+/RS812RP+ | Intel Atom D2700 Dualcore (2C/4T) 2.13GHz x86 Processor | 64-bit@DDR3, 1GB of RAM, scalable to 8 drives with RX410 (4+4 drives total) |
RS2212+/RS2212RP+ | Intel Atom D2700 Dualcore (2C/4T) 2.13GHz x86 Processor | 64-bit@DDR3, 1GB of RAM, scalable to 22 drives with RX1211 or RX1211RP (10+12 drives total) |
RS3412xs/RS3412RPxs | Intel Core i3 Dualcore (2C/4T) 3.1GHz x86 Processor | 64-bit@DDR3, 2GB of ECC RAM (6GB Max), scalable to 34-drives with RX1211 or RX1211RP (10+12+12 drives total) |
x11 Series[edit]
System Model | Processor Type | Notes |
---|---|---|
DS111 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 1.6Ghz ARM (Marvell ARMADA 300) | 16-bit@DDR3, 256MB of RAM |
DS211j | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 1.2Ghz ARM | 16-bit@DDR2, 128MB of RAM |
DS211 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 1.6Ghz ARM (Marvell ARMADA 300) | 16-bit@DDR3, 256MB of RAM |
DS211+ | Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 1.6Ghz ARM (Marvell ARMADA 300) | 16-bit@DDR3, 512MB of RAM |
DS411 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 1.6Ghz ARM (Marvell ARMADA 300) | 16-bit@DDR3, 512MB of RAM |
DS411j | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 1.2Ghz ARM | 16-bit@DDR2, 128MB of RAM |
DS411slim | Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 1.6Ghz ARM (Marvell ARMADA 300) | 16-bit@DDR3, 256MB of RAM |
DS411+ | Intel Atom D510 Dualcore (2C/4T) 1.67GHz x86 Processor | 64-bit@DDR2, 1GB of RAM |
DS411+ II | Intel Atom D525 Dualcore (2C/4T) 1.8GHz x86 Processor | 64-bit@DDR2, 1GB of RAM |
DS1511+ | Intel Atom D525 Dualcore (2C/4T) 1.8GHz x86 Processor | 64-bit@DDR2, 1GB of RAM (3GB Max), scalable to 15-drives w/DX510, (5+5+5 drives total) |
DS2411+ | Intel Atom D525 Dualcore (2C/4T) 1.8GHz x86 Processor | 64-bit@DDR2, 1GB of RAM (3GB Max), scalable to 24-drives with DX1211 (12+12 drives total) |
DS3611xs | Intel Core i3 Dualcore (2C/4T) 3.1GHz x86 Processor | 64-bit@DDR3, 2GB of ECC RAM (8GB Max), scalable to 36-drives with DX1211 (12+12+12 drives total) |
RS411 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 1.6Ghz ARM (Marvell ARMADA 300) | 16-bit@DDR3, 256MB of RAM |
RS2211+/RS2211RP+ | Intel Atom D525 Dualcore (2C/4T) 1.8GHz x86 Processor | 64-bit@DDR2, 1GB of RAM (3GB Max), scalable to 22-drives with RX1211 or RX1211RP (10+12 drives total) |
RS3411xs/RS3411RPxs | Intel Core i3 Dualcore (2C/4T) 3.1GHz x86 Processor | 64-bit@DDR3, 2GB of ECC RAM (8GB Max), scalable to 34-drives with RX1211 or RX1211RP (10+12+12 drives total) |
x10 Series[edit]
System Model | Processor Type | Notes |
---|---|---|
DS110j | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM | SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
DS110+ | Freescale PowerQUICC III MPC8533E PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
DS210j | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM | SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
DS210+ | Freescale PowerQUICC III MPC8533E PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
DS410j | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM | SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
DS410 | Freescale PowerQUICC III MPC8533E PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
DS710+ | Intel Atom D410 Monocore (1C/2T) 1.67GHz x86 Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM |
DS1010+ | Intel Atom D510 Dualcore (2C/4T) 1.67GHz x86 Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM (expandable to 3GB), Scalable to 10-drives |
RS810+/RS810RP+ | Intel Atom D510 Dualcore (2C/4T) 1.67GHz x86 Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM (expandable to 3GB), Scalable to 8-drives, |
x09 Series[edit]
System Model | Processor Type | Notes |
---|---|---|
DS109j | Freescale PowerQUICC II MPC8241 PPC | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM |
DS109 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM | SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
DS109+ | Freescale PowerQUICC III MPC8533 PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
DS209j | Freescale PowerQUICC II MPC8241 PPC | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM |
DS209 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM | SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 256MB of RAM |
DS209+ | Freescale PowerQUICC III MPC8533 PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
DS209+II | Freescale PowerQUICC III MPC8533 PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
DS409 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM | SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 256MB of RAM |
DS409Slim | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM | 2.5" SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
DS409+ | Freescale PowerQUICC III MPC8533 PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
DS509+ | Freescale PowerQUICC III MPC8533 PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM |
RS409 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM | SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 256MB of RAM |
RS409+ | Freescale PowerQUICC III MPC8533 PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM |
RS409RP+ | Freescale PowerQUICC III MPC8533 PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM, Redundant Power Supplies |
x08 Series[edit]
System Model | Processor Type | Notes |
---|---|---|
DS108j | Freescale PowerQUICC II MPC8241 PPC | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM |
DS408 | Freescale PowerQUICC III MPC8543 PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
DS508 | Freescale PowerQUICC III MPC8543 PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
RS408 | Freescale PowerQUICC III MPC8543 PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
RS408-RP | Freescale PowerQUICC III MPC8543 PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM, Redundant Power Supplies |
x07 Series[edit]
System Model | Processor Type | Notes |
---|---|---|
DS107e | Freescale PowerQUICC II MPC8241 PPC | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM |
DS107 | Freescale PowerQUICC II MPC8241 PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM |
DS107+ | Marvell Orion mv5281 ARM | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 64 or 128MB of RAM |
DS207 | Freescale PowerQUICC II MPC8241 PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 32MB, 64MB or 128MB of RAM, (128MB variant has limited availability) |
DS207+ | Marvell Orion mv5281 ARM | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
CS407e | Freescale PowerQUICC II MPC8241 PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM |
CS407 | Marvell Orion mv5281 ARM | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
RS407 | Marvell Orion mv5281 ARM | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
x06 Series[edit]
System Model | Processor Type | Notes |
---|---|---|
DS-106e | Freescale PowerQUICC II MPC8241 PPC | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM |
DS-106 | Freescale PowerQUICC II MPC8241 PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM |
DS-106x | Freescale PowerQUICC II MPC8241 PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM, Limited Availability |
DS-106j | Freescale PowerQUICC II MPC8241 PPC | PATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM |
CS-406e | Freescale PowerQUICC II MPC8241 PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM |
CS-406 | Freescale PowerQUICC II MPC8245 PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
RS-406 | Freescale PowerQUICC II MPC8245 PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
x01 Series[edit]
System Model | Processor Type | Notes |
---|---|---|
DS-101 | Intel XScale FWIXP420BB ARM | PATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM |
DS-101j | Intel XScale FWIXP420BB ARM | PATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM |
DS-101g+ | Freescale PowerQUICC II MPC8241 PPC | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM |