What kind of CPU does my NAS have: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Merty m (added all types - so far I know off-) |
imported>Franklin m (organizing, presentation update) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__NOTOC__ | |||
Note: For the installation of ipkg (via a bootstrap) you need to know the model of your CPU as detailed below. At the time of writing (June 2009) Synology have used 3 types of [[wikipedia:ARM_architecture|ARM Architecture]] [[wikipedia:System-on-a-chip|SoC]] and 2 types of [[wikipedia:PowerPC|PowerPC Architecture]] SoC chips in their products, as detailed bellow. | |||
==x01 Series== | |||
< | {| border="0" cellpadding="0" style="text-align:left" | ||
< | |- | ||
!width="125"|System Model | |||
!width="300"|Processor Type | |||
!width="750"|Notes | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS-101 | |||
||Intel XScale FW IXP420 BB ARM Processor | |||
||PATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS-101j | |||
||Intel XScale FW IXP420 BB ARM Processor | |||
||PATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS-101g+ | |||
||Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==x06 Series== | |||
< | {| border="0" cellpadding="0" style="text-align:left" | ||
< | |- | ||
< | !width="125"|System Model | ||
< | !width="300"|Processor Type | ||
< | !width="750"|Notes | ||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS-106e | |||
< | ||Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | ||
||SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS-106 | |||
< | ||Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | ||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS-106x | |||
||Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM, Limited Availability | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS-106j | |||
||Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | |||
||PATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|CS-406e | |||
||Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|CS-406 | |||
||Freescale mpc8245 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|RS-406 | |||
||Freescale mpc8245 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==x07 Series== | |||
< | {| border="0" cellpadding="0" style="text-align:left" | ||
< | |- | ||
< | !width="125"|System Model | ||
< | !width="300"|Processor Type | ||
!width="750"|Notes | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS107e | |||
||Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS107 | |||
||Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS107+ | |||
||Marvell Orion mv5281 ARM Processor | |||
||SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 64 or 128MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS207 | |||
||Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 64MB or 128MB of RAM, (128MB variant has limited availability) | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS207+ | |||
||Marvell Orion mv5281 ARM Processor | |||
||SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|CS407e | |||
||Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|CS407 | |||
||Marvell Orion mv5281 ARM Processor | |||
||SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|RS407 | |||
||Marvell Orion mv5281 ARM Processor | |||
||SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==x08 Series== | |||
{| border="0" cellpadding="0" style="text-align:left" | |||
|- | |||
!width="125"|System Model | |||
!width="300"|Processor Type | |||
!width="750"|Notes | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS108j | |||
||Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS408 | |||
||Freescale mpc8543 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS508 | |||
||Freescale mpc8543 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|RS408 | |||
||Freescale mpc8543 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|RS408-RP | |||
||Freescale mpc8543 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM, Redundant Power Supplies | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
< | ==x09 Series== | ||
< | {| border="0" cellpadding="0" style="text-align:left" | ||
< | |- | ||
!width="125"|System Model | |||
!width="300"|Processor Type | |||
!width="750"|Notes | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS109j | |||
||Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS109 | |||
||Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM Processor | |||
||SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS109+ | |||
||Freescale mpc8533 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS209j | |||
||Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS209 | |||
||Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM Processor | |||
||SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 256MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS209+ | |||
||Freescale mpc8533 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS209+II | |||
||Freescale mpc8533 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS409 | |||
||Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM Processor | |||
||SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 256MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS409+ | |||
||Freescale mpc8533 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS509+ | |||
||Freescale mpc8533 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|RS409+ | |||
||Freescale mpc8533 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|RS409RP+ | |||
||Freescale mpc8533 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM, Redundant Power Supplies | |||
|- | |||
|} |
Revision as of 04:02, 3 July 2009
Note: For the installation of ipkg (via a bootstrap) you need to know the model of your CPU as detailed below. At the time of writing (June 2009) Synology have used 3 types of ARM Architecture SoC and 2 types of PowerPC Architecture SoC chips in their products, as detailed bellow.
x01 Series
System Model | Processor Type | Notes |
---|---|---|
DS-101 | Intel XScale FW IXP420 BB ARM Processor | PATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM |
DS-101j | Intel XScale FW IXP420 BB ARM Processor | PATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM |
DS-101g+ | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM |
x06 Series
System Model | Processor Type | Notes |
---|---|---|
DS-106e | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM |
DS-106 | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM |
DS-106x | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM, Limited Availability |
DS-106j | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | PATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM |
CS-406e | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM |
CS-406 | Freescale mpc8245 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
RS-406 | Freescale mpc8245 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
x07 Series
System Model | Processor Type | Notes |
---|---|---|
DS107e | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM |
DS107 | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM |
DS107+ | Marvell Orion mv5281 ARM Processor | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 64 or 128MB of RAM |
DS207 | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 64MB or 128MB of RAM, (128MB variant has limited availability) |
DS207+ | Marvell Orion mv5281 ARM Processor | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
CS407e | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM |
CS407 | Marvell Orion mv5281 ARM Processor | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
RS407 | Marvell Orion mv5281 ARM Processor | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
x08 Series
System Model | Processor Type | Notes |
---|---|---|
DS108j | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM |
DS408 | Freescale mpc8543 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
DS508 | Freescale mpc8543 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
RS408 | Freescale mpc8543 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
RS408-RP | Freescale mpc8543 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM, Redundant Power Supplies |
x09 Series
System Model | Processor Type | Notes |
---|---|---|
DS109j | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM |
DS109 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM Processor | SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
DS109+ | Freescale mpc8533 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
DS209j | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM |
DS209 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM Processor | SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 256MB of RAM |
DS209+ | Freescale mpc8533 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
DS209+II | Freescale mpc8533 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
DS409 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM Processor | SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 256MB of RAM |
DS409+ | Freescale mpc8533 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
DS509+ | Freescale mpc8533 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM |
RS409+ | Freescale mpc8533 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM |
RS409RP+ | Freescale mpc8533 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM, Redundant Power Supplies |