What kind of CPU does my NAS have: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>RobinGB mNo edit summary |
imported>Franklin m (descending series order) |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
==x09 Series== | |||
== | |||
{| border="0" cellpadding="0" style="text-align:left" | {| border="0" cellpadding="0" style="text-align:left" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 12: | Line 11: | ||
!width="750"|Notes | !width="750"|Notes | ||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |-<!----Begin Row----> | ||
| | |DS109j | ||
|| | ||Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | ||
|| | ||SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM | ||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS109 | |||
||Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM Processor | |||
||SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |-<!----Begin Row----> | ||
| | |DS109+ | ||
|| | ||Freescale mpc8533 PPC Processor | ||
|| | ||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM | ||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |-<!----Begin Row----> | ||
| | |DS209j | ||
||Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | ||Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | ||
||SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM | ||SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM | ||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS209 | |||
||Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM Processor | |||
||SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 256MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS209+ | |||
||Freescale mpc8533 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS209+II | |||
||Freescale mpc8533 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS409 | |||
||Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM Processor | |||
||SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 256MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS409Slim | |||
||Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM Processor | |||
||2.5" SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS409+ | |||
||Freescale mpc8533 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS509+ | |||
||Freescale mpc8533 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|RS409 | |||
||Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM Processor | |||
||SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 256MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|RS409+ | |||
||Freescale mpc8533 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|RS409RP+ | |||
||Freescale mpc8533 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM, Redundant Power Supplies | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==x08 Series== | ||
{| border="0" cellpadding="0" style="text-align:left" | {| border="0" cellpadding="0" style="text-align:left" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 34: | Line 77: | ||
!width="750"|Notes | !width="750"|Notes | ||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |-<!----Begin Row----> | ||
| | |DS108j | ||
||Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | ||Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | ||
||SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM | ||SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM | ||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |-<!----Begin Row----> | ||
| | |DS408 | ||
||Freescale | ||Freescale mpc8543 PPC Processor | ||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, | ||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM | ||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |-<!----Begin Row----> | ||
| | |DS508 | ||
||Freescale | ||Freescale mpc8543 PPC Processor | ||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, | ||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM | ||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |-<!----Begin Row----> | ||
| | |RS408 | ||
||Freescale | ||Freescale mpc8543 PPC Processor | ||
|| | ||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM | ||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |-<!----Begin Row----> | ||
| | |RS408-RP | ||
||Freescale | ||Freescale mpc8543 PPC Processor | ||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, | ||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM, Redundant Power Supplies | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 107: | Line 142: | ||
== | ==x06 Series== | ||
{| border="0" cellpadding="0" style="text-align:left" | {| border="0" cellpadding="0" style="text-align:left" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 114: | Line 149: | ||
!width="750"|Notes | !width="750"|Notes | ||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |-<!----Begin Row----> | ||
| | |DS-106e | ||
||Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | ||Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | ||
||SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM | ||SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM | ||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |-<!----Begin Row----> | ||
| | |DS-106 | ||
||Freescale | ||Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | ||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, | ||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM | ||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS-106x | |||
||Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM, Limited Availability | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS-106j | |||
||Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | |||
||PATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |-<!----Begin Row----> | ||
| | |CS-406e | ||
||Freescale | ||Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | ||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, | ||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM | ||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |-<!----Begin Row----> | ||
| | |CS-406 | ||
||Freescale | ||Freescale mpc8245 PPC Processor | ||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, | ||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM | ||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |-<!----Begin Row----> | ||
| | |RS-406 | ||
||Freescale | ||Freescale mpc8245 PPC Processor | ||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, | ||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==x01 Series== | ||
{| border="0" cellpadding="0" style="text-align:left" | {| border="0" cellpadding="0" style="text-align:left" | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 144: | Line 187: | ||
!width="750"|Notes | !width="750"|Notes | ||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |-<!----Begin Row----> | ||
| | |DS-101 | ||
|| | ||Intel XScale FW IXP420 BB ARM Processor | ||
|| | ||PATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM | ||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |-<!----Begin Row----> | ||
| | |DS-101j | ||
|| | ||Intel XScale FW IXP420 BB ARM Processor | ||
|| | ||PATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM | ||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |-<!----Begin Row----> | ||
| | |DS-101g+ | ||
||Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | ||Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | ||
||SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM | ||SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 19:14, 13 August 2009
Note: For the installation of ipkg (via a bootstrap) you need to know the model of your CPU as detailed below. At the time of writing (August 2009) Synology have used 3 types of ARM Architecture SoC and 4 types of PowerPC Architecture SoC chips in their products, as detailed bellow.
x09 Series
System Model | Processor Type | Notes |
---|---|---|
DS109j | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM |
DS109 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM Processor | SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
DS109+ | Freescale mpc8533 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
DS209j | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM |
DS209 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM Processor | SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 256MB of RAM |
DS209+ | Freescale mpc8533 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
DS209+II | Freescale mpc8533 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
DS409 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM Processor | SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 256MB of RAM |
DS409Slim | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM Processor | 2.5" SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
DS409+ | Freescale mpc8533 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
DS509+ | Freescale mpc8533 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM |
RS409 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM Processor | SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 256MB of RAM |
RS409+ | Freescale mpc8533 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM |
RS409RP+ | Freescale mpc8533 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM, Redundant Power Supplies |
x08 Series
System Model | Processor Type | Notes |
---|---|---|
DS108j | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM |
DS408 | Freescale mpc8543 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
DS508 | Freescale mpc8543 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
RS408 | Freescale mpc8543 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
RS408-RP | Freescale mpc8543 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM, Redundant Power Supplies |
x07 Series
System Model | Processor Type | Notes |
---|---|---|
DS107e | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM |
DS107 | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM |
DS107+ | Marvell Orion mv5281 ARM Processor | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 64 or 128MB of RAM |
DS207 | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 64MB or 128MB of RAM, (128MB variant has limited availability) |
DS207+ | Marvell Orion mv5281 ARM Processor | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
CS407e | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM |
CS407 | Marvell Orion mv5281 ARM Processor | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
RS407 | Marvell Orion mv5281 ARM Processor | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
x06 Series
System Model | Processor Type | Notes |
---|---|---|
DS-106e | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM |
DS-106 | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM |
DS-106x | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM, Limited Availability |
DS-106j | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | PATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM |
CS-406e | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM |
CS-406 | Freescale mpc8245 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
RS-406 | Freescale mpc8245 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
x01 Series
System Model | Processor Type | Notes |
---|---|---|
DS-101 | Intel XScale FW IXP420 BB ARM Processor | PATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM |
DS-101j | Intel XScale FW IXP420 BB ARM Processor | PATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM |
DS-101g+ | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM |