What kind of CPU does my NAS have: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Franklin m (updating layout) |
imported>Franklin m (updating) |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|DS111 | |DS111 | ||
||Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 1.6Ghz ARM Processor | ||Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 1.6Ghz ARM Processor | ||
||SATA, | ||SATA, 16-bit@DDR3, 256MB of RAM | ||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS211j | |||
||Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 1.2Ghz ARM Processor | |||
||SATA, 16-bit@DDR2, 128MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |-<!----Begin Row----> | ||
|DS211 | |DS211 | ||
||Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 1.6Ghz ARM Processor | ||Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 1.6Ghz ARM Processor | ||
||SATA, | ||SATA, 16-bit@DDR3, 256MB of RAM | ||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |-<!----Begin Row----> | ||
| | |DS211+ | ||
||Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 1.6Ghz ARM Processor | |||
||SATA, 16-bit@DDR3, 512MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS411j | |||
||Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 1.2Ghz ARM Processor | ||Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 1.2Ghz ARM Processor | ||
||SATA, | ||SATA, 16-bit@DDR2, 128MB of RAM | ||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |-<!----Begin Row----> | ||
|DS411+ | |DS411+ | ||
||Intel Atom D510 x86 Processor | ||Intel Atom D510 1.67GHz x86 Processor | ||
||SATA, 64-bit | ||SATA, 64-bit@DDR2, 1GB of RAM | ||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS1511+ | |||
||Intel Atom D525 1.8GHz x86 Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit@DDR2, 1GB of RAM (expandable to 3GB), Scalable to 15-drives | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|RS411 | |||
||Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 1.6Ghz ARM Processor | |||
||SATA, 16-bit@DDR3, 256MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |-<!----Begin Row----> | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 41: | Line 54: | ||
!width="500"|Processor Type | !width="500"|Processor Type | ||
!width="750"|Notes | !width="750"|Notes | ||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS110j | |||
||Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM Processor | |||
||SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |-<!----Begin Row----> | ||
|DS110+ | |DS110+ | ||
Line 46: | Line 63: | ||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM | ||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM | ||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |-<!----Begin Row----> | ||
| | |DS210j | ||
||Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM Processor | ||Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM Processor | ||
||SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM | ||SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM | ||
Line 53: | Line 70: | ||
||Freescale mpc8533e PPC Processor | ||Freescale mpc8533e PPC Processor | ||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM | ||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM | ||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |-<!----Begin Row----> | ||
|DS410j | |DS410j | ||
Line 72: | Line 85: | ||
|DS1010+ | |DS1010+ | ||
||Intel Atom D510 x86 Processor | ||Intel Atom D510 x86 Processor | ||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM (expandable to 3GB) | ||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM (expandable to 3GB), Scalable to 10-drives | ||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|RS810+/RS810RP+ | |||
||Intel Atom D510 x86 Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM (expandable to 3GB), Scalable to 8-drives, | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 212: | Line 229: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==x06 Series== | ==x06 Series== |
Revision as of 20:45, 14 January 2011
Notes:
- For the installation of ipkg (via a bootstrap) you need to know the model of your CPU as detailed below.
- The GPL Source Code of the Synology DiskStation Manager and ToolChains can be downloaded from here.
x11 Series
System Model | Processor Type | Notes |
---|---|---|
DS111 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 1.6Ghz ARM Processor | SATA, 16-bit@DDR3, 256MB of RAM |
DS211j | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 1.2Ghz ARM Processor | SATA, 16-bit@DDR2, 128MB of RAM |
DS211 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 1.6Ghz ARM Processor | SATA, 16-bit@DDR3, 256MB of RAM |
DS211+ | Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 1.6Ghz ARM Processor | SATA, 16-bit@DDR3, 512MB of RAM |
DS411j | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 1.2Ghz ARM Processor | SATA, 16-bit@DDR2, 128MB of RAM |
DS411+ | Intel Atom D510 1.67GHz x86 Processor | SATA, 64-bit@DDR2, 1GB of RAM |
DS1511+ | Intel Atom D525 1.8GHz x86 Processor | SATA, 64-bit@DDR2, 1GB of RAM (expandable to 3GB), Scalable to 15-drives |
RS411 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 1.6Ghz ARM Processor | SATA, 16-bit@DDR3, 256MB of RAM |
x10 Series
System Model | Processor Type | Notes |
---|---|---|
DS110j | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM Processor | SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
DS110+ | Freescale mpc8533e PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
DS210j | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM Processor | SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
DS210+ | Freescale mpc8533e PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
DS410j | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM Processor | SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
DS410 | Freescale mpc8533e PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
DS710+ | Intel Atom D410 x86 Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM |
DS1010+ | Intel Atom D510 x86 Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM (expandable to 3GB), Scalable to 10-drives |
RS810+/RS810RP+ | Intel Atom D510 x86 Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM (expandable to 3GB), Scalable to 8-drives, |
x09 Series
System Model | Processor Type | Notes |
---|---|---|
DS109j | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM |
DS109 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM Processor | SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
DS109+ | Freescale mpc8533 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
DS209j | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM |
DS209 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM Processor | SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 256MB of RAM |
DS209+ | Freescale mpc8533 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
DS209+II | Freescale mpc8533 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
DS409 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM Processor | SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 256MB of RAM |
DS409Slim | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM Processor | 2.5" SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
DS409+ | Freescale mpc8533 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
DS509+ | Freescale mpc8533 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM |
RS409 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM Processor | SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 256MB of RAM |
RS409+ | Freescale mpc8533 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM |
RS409RP+ | Freescale mpc8533 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM, Redundant Power Supplies |
x08 Series
System Model | Processor Type | Notes |
---|---|---|
DS108j | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM |
DS408 | Freescale mpc8543 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
DS508 | Freescale mpc8543 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
RS408 | Freescale mpc8543 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
RS408-RP | Freescale mpc8543 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM, Redundant Power Supplies |
x07 Series
System Model | Processor Type | Notes |
---|---|---|
DS107e | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM |
DS107 | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM |
DS107+ | Marvell Orion mv5281 ARM Processor | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 64 or 128MB of RAM |
DS207 | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 64MB or 128MB of RAM, (128MB variant has limited availability) |
DS207+ | Marvell Orion mv5281 ARM Processor | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
CS407e | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM |
CS407 | Marvell Orion mv5281 ARM Processor | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
RS407 | Marvell Orion mv5281 ARM Processor | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
x06 Series
System Model | Processor Type | Notes |
---|---|---|
DS-106e | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM |
DS-106 | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM |
DS-106x | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM, Limited Availability |
DS-106j | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | PATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM |
CS-406e | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM |
CS-406 | Freescale mpc8245 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
RS-406 | Freescale mpc8245 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
x01 Series
System Model | Processor Type | Notes |
---|---|---|
DS-101 | Intel XScale FW IXP420 BB ARM Processor | PATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM |
DS-101j | Intel XScale FW IXP420 BB ARM Processor | PATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM |
DS-101g+ | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM |