What kind of CPU does my NAS have: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Fulcars25 No edit summary |
imported>Franklin |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__NOTOC__ | |||
Notes: | |||
* For the installation of ipkg (via a bootstrap) you need to know the model of your CPU as detailed below. | |||
** Be sure to refer to the [[General Disclaimer on Modifying the Synology Server|General Disclaimer]] before modifying the Synology DiskStation. | |||
* The GPL Source Code of the Synology DiskStation Manager and ToolChains can be downloaded from [http://sourceforge.net/projects/dsgpl/ here]. | |||
* Refer to the [[Modifications|Modification Contents]] to see other mods which can be performed on the Synology DiskStation. | |||
==x12 Series== | |||
{| border="0" cellpadding="0" style="text-align:left" | |||
|- | |||
!width="145"|System Model | |||
!width="500"|Processor Type | |||
!width="750"|Notes | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS112j | |||
||[http://www.marvell.com/embedded-processors/kirkwood/assets/88F6281-004_ver1.pdf Marvell Kirkwood mv6281] 1.0Ghz ARM Processor (Marvell ARMADA 300) | |||
||128MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS112 | |||
||[http://www.marvell.com/embedded-processors/kirkwood/assets/88f6282-3_pb.pdf Marvell Kirkwood mv6282] 1.6Ghz ARM Processor (Marvell ARMADA 300) | |||
||256MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS212j | |||
||[http://www.marvell.com/embedded-processors/kirkwood/assets/88F6281-004_ver1.pdf Marvell Kirkwood mv6281] 1.2Ghz ARM Processor (Marvell ARMADA 300) | |||
||16-bit@DDR2, 256MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS212 | |||
||[http://www.marvell.com/embedded-processors/kirkwood/assets/88f6282-3_pb.pdf Marvell Kirkwood mv6282] 1.6Ghz ARM Processor (Marvell ARMADA 300) | |||
||16-bit@DDR3, 256MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS212+ | |||
||[http://www.marvell.com/embedded-processors/kirkwood/assets/88f6282-3_pb.pdf Marvell Kirkwood mv6282] 2.0Ghz ARM Processor (Marvell ARMADA 300) | |||
||16-bit@DDR3, 512MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS412+ | |||
||[http://ark.intel.com/products/59683 Intel Atom D2700] Dualcore (2C/4T) 2.13GHz x86 Processor | |||
||64-bit@DDR3, 1GB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS712+ | |||
||[http://ark.intel.com/products/49489 Intel Atom D425] Monocore (1C/2T) 1.8GHz x86 Processor | |||
||64-bit@DDR3, 1GB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS1512+ | |||
||[http://ark.intel.com/products/59683 Intel Atom D2700] Dualcore (2C/4T) 2.13GHz x86 Processor | |||
||64-bit@DDR3, 1GB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS1812+ | |||
||[http://ark.intel.com/products/59683 Intel Atom D2700] Dualcore (2C/4T) 2.13GHz x86 Processor | |||
||64-bit@DDR3, 1GB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS3612xs | |||
||[http://ark.intel.com/products/53422 Intel Core i3] Dualcore (2C/4T) 3.1GHz x86 Processor | |||
||64-bit@DDR3, 2GB of ECC RAM (6GB Max), scalable to 36-drives with DX1211 (12+12+12 drives total) | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|RS212 | |||
||[http://www.marvell.com/embedded-processors/kirkwood/assets/88f6282-3_pb.pdf Marvell Kirkwood mv6282] 1.6Ghz ARM Processor (Marvell ARMADA 300) | |||
||16-bit@DDR3, 256MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|RS812 | |||
||[http://www.marvell.com/embedded-processors/kirkwood/assets/88f6282-3_pb.pdf Marvell Kirkwood mv6282] 1.6Ghz ARM Processor (Marvell ARMADA 300) | |||
||16-bit@DDR3, 256MB of RAM, scalable to 8 drives with RX410 (4+4 drives total) | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|RS812+/RS812RP+ | |||
||[http://ark.intel.com/products/59683 Intel Atom D2700] Dualcore (2C/4T) 2.13GHz x86 Processor | |||
||64-bit@DDR3, 1GB of RAM, scalable to 8 drives with RX410 (4+4 drives total) | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|RS3412xs/RS3412RPxs | |||
||[http://ark.intel.com/products/53422 Intel Core i3] Dualcore (2C/4T) 3.1GHz x86 Processor | |||
||64-bit@DDR3, 2GB of ECC RAM (6GB Max), scalable to 34-drives with RX1211 or RX1211RP (10+12+12 drives total) | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|} | |||
==x11 Series== | |||
{| border="0" cellpadding="0" style="text-align:left" | |||
|- | |||
!width="145"|System Model | |||
!width="500"|Processor Type | |||
!width="750"|Notes | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS111 | |||
||[http://www.marvell.com/embedded-processors/kirkwood/assets/88f6282-3_pb.pdf Marvell Kirkwood mv6282] 1.6Ghz ARM Processor (Marvell ARMADA 300) | |||
||16-bit@DDR3, 256MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS211j | |||
||[http://www.marvell.com/embedded-processors/kirkwood/assets/88F6281-004_ver1.pdf Marvell Kirkwood mv6281] 1.2Ghz ARM Processor | |||
||16-bit@DDR2, 128MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS211 | |||
||[http://www.marvell.com/embedded-processors/kirkwood/assets/88f6282-3_pb.pdf Marvell Kirkwood mv6282] 1.6Ghz ARM Processor (Marvell ARMADA 300) | |||
||16-bit@DDR3, 256MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS211+ | |||
||[http://www.marvell.com/embedded-processors/kirkwood/assets/88f6282-3_pb.pdf Marvell Kirkwood mv6282] 1.6Ghz ARM Processor (Marvell ARMADA 300) | |||
||16-bit@DDR3, 512MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS411 | |||
||[http://www.marvell.com/embedded-processors/kirkwood/assets/88f6282-3_pb.pdf Marvell Kirkwood mv6282] 1.6Ghz ARM Processor (Marvell ARMADA 300) | |||
||16-bit@DDR3, 512MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS411j | |||
||[http://www.marvell.com/embedded-processors/kirkwood/assets/88F6281-004_ver1.pdf Marvell Kirkwood mv6281] 1.2Ghz ARM Processor | |||
||16-bit@DDR2, 128MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS411slim | |||
||[http://www.marvell.com/embedded-processors/kirkwood/assets/88f6282-3_pb.pdf Marvell Kirkwood mv6282] 1.6Ghz ARM Processor (Marvell ARMADA 300) | |||
||16-bit@DDR3, 256MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS411+ | |||
||[http://ark.intel.com/Product.aspx?id=43098 Intel Atom D510] Dualcore (2C/4T) 1.67GHz x86 Processor | |||
||64-bit@DDR2, 1GB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS411+ II | |||
||[http://ark.intel.com/Product.aspx?id=49490 Intel Atom D525] Dualcore (2C/4T) 1.8GHz x86 Processor | |||
||64-bit@DDR2, 1GB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS1511+ | |||
||[http://ark.intel.com/Product.aspx?id=49490 Intel Atom D525] Dualcore (2C/4T) 1.8GHz x86 Processor | |||
||64-bit@DDR2, 1GB of RAM (3GB Max), scalable to 15-drives w/DX510, (5+5+5 drives total) | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS2411+ | |||
||[http://ark.intel.com/Product.aspx?id=49490 Intel Atom D525] Dualcore (2C/4T) 1.8GHz x86 Processor | |||
||64-bit@DDR2, 1GB of RAM (3GB Max), scalable to 24-drives with DX1211 (12+12 drives total) | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS3611xa | |||
||[http://ark.intel.com/products/53422 Intel Core i3] Dualcore (2C/4T) 3.1GHz x86 Processor | |||
||64-bit@DDR3, 2GB of ECC RAM (8GB Max), scalable to 36-drives with DX1211 (12+12+12 drives total) | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|RS411 | |||
||[http://www.marvell.com/embedded-processors/kirkwood/assets/88f6282-3_pb.pdf Marvell Kirkwood mv6282] 1.6Ghz ARM Processor (Marvell ARMADA 300) | |||
||16-bit@DDR3, 256MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|RS2211+/RS2211RP+ | |||
||[http://ark.intel.com/Product.aspx?id=49490 Intel Atom D525] Dualcore (2C/4T) 1.8GHz x86 Processor | |||
||64-bit@DDR2, 1GB of RAM (3GB Max), scalable to 22-drives with RX1211 or RX1211RP (10+12 drives total) | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|RS3411xs/RS3411RPxs | |||
||[http://ark.intel.com/products/53422 Intel Core i3] Dualcore (2C/4T) 3.1GHz x86 Processor | |||
||64-bit@DDR3, 2GB of ECC RAM (8GB Max), scalable to 34-drives with RX1211 or RX1211RP (10+12+12 drives total) | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|} | |||
==x10 Series== | |||
{| border="0" cellpadding="0" style="text-align:left" | |||
|- | |||
!width="125"|System Model | |||
!width="500"|Processor Type | |||
!width="750"|Notes | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS110j | |||
||[http://www.marvell.com/embedded-processors/kirkwood/assets/88F6281-004_ver1.pdf Marvell Kirkwood mv6281] ARM Processor | |||
||SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS110+ | |||
||[http://cache.freescale.com/files/32bit/doc/prod_brief/MPC8533EPB.pdf Freescale mpc8533E] PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS210j | |||
||[http://www.marvell.com/embedded-processors/kirkwood/assets/88F6281-004_ver1.pdf Marvell Kirkwood mv6281] ARM Processor | |||
||SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS210+ | |||
||[http://cache.freescale.com/files/32bit/doc/prod_brief/MPC8533EPB.pdf Freescale mpc8533E] PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS410j | |||
||[http://www.marvell.com/embedded-processors/kirkwood/assets/88F6281-004_ver1.pdf Marvell Kirkwood mv6281] ARM Processor | |||
||SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS410 | |||
||[http://cache.freescale.com/files/32bit/doc/prod_brief/MPC8533EPB.pdf Freescale mpc8533E] PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS710+ | |||
||[http://ark.intel.com/Product.aspx?id=43517 Intel Atom D410] Monocore (1C/2T) 1.67GHz x86 Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS1010+ | |||
||[http://ark.intel.com/Product.aspx?id=43098 Intel Atom D510] Dualcore (2C/4T) 1.67GHz x86 Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM (expandable to 3GB), Scalable to 10-drives | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|RS810+/RS810RP+ | |||
||[http://ark.intel.com/Product.aspx?id=43098 Intel Atom D510] Dualcore (2C/4T) 1.67GHz x86 Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM (expandable to 3GB), Scalable to 8-drives, | |||
|} | |||
2. | ==x09 Series== | ||
{| border="0" cellpadding="0" style="text-align:left" | |||
|- | |||
!width="125"|System Model | |||
!width="500"|Processor Type | |||
!width="750"|Notes | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS109j | |||
||[http://cache.freescale.com/files/32bit/doc/fact_sheet/MPC8241FACT.pdf Freescale MPC8241] PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS109 | |||
||[http://www.marvell.com/embedded-processors/kirkwood/assets/88F6281-004_ver1.pdf Marvell Kirkwood mv6281] ARM Processor | |||
||SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS109+ | |||
||[http://cache.freescale.com/files/32bit/doc/prod_brief/MPC8533EPB.pdf Freescale MPC8533] PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS209j | |||
||[http://cache.freescale.com/files/32bit/doc/fact_sheet/MPC8241FACT.pdf Freescale MPC8241] PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS209 | |||
||[http://www.marvell.com/embedded-processors/kirkwood/assets/88F6281-004_ver1.pdf Marvell Kirkwood mv6281] ARM Processor | |||
||SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 256MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS209+ | |||
||[http://cache.freescale.com/files/32bit/doc/prod_brief/MPC8533EPB.pdf Freescale MPC8533] PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS209+II | |||
||[http://cache.freescale.com/files/32bit/doc/prod_brief/MPC8533EPB.pdf Freescale MPC8533] PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS409 | |||
||[http://www.marvell.com/embedded-processors/kirkwood/assets/88F6281-004_ver1.pdf Marvell Kirkwood mv6281] ARM Processor | |||
||SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 256MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS409Slim | |||
||[http://www.marvell.com/embedded-processors/kirkwood/assets/88F6281-004_ver1.pdf Marvell Kirkwood mv6281] ARM Processor | |||
||2.5" SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS409+ | |||
||[http://cache.freescale.com/files/32bit/doc/prod_brief/MPC8533EPB.pdf Freescale MPC8533] PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS509+ | |||
||[http://cache.freescale.com/files/32bit/doc/prod_brief/MPC8533EPB.pdf Freescale MPC8533] PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|RS409 | |||
||[http://www.marvell.com/embedded-processors/kirkwood/assets/88F6281-004_ver1.pdf Marvell Kirkwood mv6281] ARM Processor | |||
||SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 256MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|RS409+ | |||
||[http://cache.freescale.com/files/32bit/doc/prod_brief/MPC8533EPB.pdf Freescale MPC8533] PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|RS409RP+ | |||
||[http://cache.freescale.com/files/32bit/doc/prod_brief/MPC8533EPB.pdf Freescale MPC8533] PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM, Redundant Power Supplies | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==x08 Series== | |||
{| border="0" cellpadding="0" style="text-align:left" | |||
|- | |||
!width="125"|System Model | |||
!width="500"|Processor Type | |||
!width="750"|Notes | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS108j | |||
||Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS408 | |||
||Freescale mpc8543 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS508 | |||
||Freescale mpc8543 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|RS408 | |||
||Freescale mpc8543 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|RS408-RP | |||
||Freescale mpc8543 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM, Redundant Power Supplies | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==x07 Series== | |||
{| border="0" cellpadding="0" style="text-align:left" | |||
|- | |||
!width="125"|System Model | |||
!width="500"|Processor Type | |||
!width="750"|Notes | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS107e | |||
||Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS107 | |||
||Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS107+ | |||
||Marvell Orion [[mv5281]] ARM Processor | |||
||SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 64 or 128MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS207 | |||
||Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 64MB or 128MB of RAM, (128MB variant has limited availability) | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS207+ | |||
||Marvell Orion [[mv5281]] ARM Processor | |||
||SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|CS407e | |||
||Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|[[CS407]] | |||
||Marvell Orion [[mv5281]] ARM Processor | |||
||SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|RS407 | |||
||Marvell Orion [[mv5281]] ARM Processor | |||
||SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==x06 Series== | |||
{| border="0" cellpadding="0" style="text-align:left" | |||
|- | |||
!width="125"|System Model | |||
!width="500"|Processor Type | |||
!width="750"|Notes | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS-106e | |||
||Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS-106 | |||
||Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS-106x | |||
||Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM, Limited Availability | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS-106j | |||
||Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | |||
||PATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|CS-406e | |||
||Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|CS-406 | |||
||Freescale mpc8245 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|RS-406 | |||
||Freescale mpc8245 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==x01 Series== | |||
{| border="0" cellpadding="0" style="text-align:left" | |||
|- | |||
!width="125"|System Model | |||
!width="500"|Processor Type | |||
!width="750"|Notes | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS-101 | |||
||Intel XScale FW IXP420 BB ARM Processor | |||
||PATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS-101j | |||
||Intel XScale FW IXP420 BB ARM Processor | |||
||PATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM | |||
|-<!----Begin Row----> | |||
|DS-101g+ | |||
||Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | |||
||SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM | |||
|- | |||
|} |
Revision as of 21:21, 28 June 2012
Notes:
- For the installation of ipkg (via a bootstrap) you need to know the model of your CPU as detailed below.
- Be sure to refer to the General Disclaimer before modifying the Synology DiskStation.
- The GPL Source Code of the Synology DiskStation Manager and ToolChains can be downloaded from here.
- Refer to the Modification Contents to see other mods which can be performed on the Synology DiskStation.
x12 Series
System Model | Processor Type | Notes |
---|---|---|
DS112j | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 1.0Ghz ARM Processor (Marvell ARMADA 300) | 128MB of RAM |
DS112 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 1.6Ghz ARM Processor (Marvell ARMADA 300) | 256MB of RAM |
DS212j | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 1.2Ghz ARM Processor (Marvell ARMADA 300) | 16-bit@DDR2, 256MB of RAM |
DS212 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 1.6Ghz ARM Processor (Marvell ARMADA 300) | 16-bit@DDR3, 256MB of RAM |
DS212+ | Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 2.0Ghz ARM Processor (Marvell ARMADA 300) | 16-bit@DDR3, 512MB of RAM |
DS412+ | Intel Atom D2700 Dualcore (2C/4T) 2.13GHz x86 Processor | 64-bit@DDR3, 1GB of RAM |
DS712+ | Intel Atom D425 Monocore (1C/2T) 1.8GHz x86 Processor | 64-bit@DDR3, 1GB of RAM |
DS1512+ | Intel Atom D2700 Dualcore (2C/4T) 2.13GHz x86 Processor | 64-bit@DDR3, 1GB of RAM |
DS1812+ | Intel Atom D2700 Dualcore (2C/4T) 2.13GHz x86 Processor | 64-bit@DDR3, 1GB of RAM |
DS3612xs | Intel Core i3 Dualcore (2C/4T) 3.1GHz x86 Processor | 64-bit@DDR3, 2GB of ECC RAM (6GB Max), scalable to 36-drives with DX1211 (12+12+12 drives total) |
RS212 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 1.6Ghz ARM Processor (Marvell ARMADA 300) | 16-bit@DDR3, 256MB of RAM |
RS812 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 1.6Ghz ARM Processor (Marvell ARMADA 300) | 16-bit@DDR3, 256MB of RAM, scalable to 8 drives with RX410 (4+4 drives total) |
RS812+/RS812RP+ | Intel Atom D2700 Dualcore (2C/4T) 2.13GHz x86 Processor | 64-bit@DDR3, 1GB of RAM, scalable to 8 drives with RX410 (4+4 drives total) |
RS3412xs/RS3412RPxs | Intel Core i3 Dualcore (2C/4T) 3.1GHz x86 Processor | 64-bit@DDR3, 2GB of ECC RAM (6GB Max), scalable to 34-drives with RX1211 or RX1211RP (10+12+12 drives total) |
x11 Series
System Model | Processor Type | Notes |
---|---|---|
DS111 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 1.6Ghz ARM Processor (Marvell ARMADA 300) | 16-bit@DDR3, 256MB of RAM |
DS211j | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 1.2Ghz ARM Processor | 16-bit@DDR2, 128MB of RAM |
DS211 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 1.6Ghz ARM Processor (Marvell ARMADA 300) | 16-bit@DDR3, 256MB of RAM |
DS211+ | Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 1.6Ghz ARM Processor (Marvell ARMADA 300) | 16-bit@DDR3, 512MB of RAM |
DS411 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 1.6Ghz ARM Processor (Marvell ARMADA 300) | 16-bit@DDR3, 512MB of RAM |
DS411j | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 1.2Ghz ARM Processor | 16-bit@DDR2, 128MB of RAM |
DS411slim | Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 1.6Ghz ARM Processor (Marvell ARMADA 300) | 16-bit@DDR3, 256MB of RAM |
DS411+ | Intel Atom D510 Dualcore (2C/4T) 1.67GHz x86 Processor | 64-bit@DDR2, 1GB of RAM |
DS411+ II | Intel Atom D525 Dualcore (2C/4T) 1.8GHz x86 Processor | 64-bit@DDR2, 1GB of RAM |
DS1511+ | Intel Atom D525 Dualcore (2C/4T) 1.8GHz x86 Processor | 64-bit@DDR2, 1GB of RAM (3GB Max), scalable to 15-drives w/DX510, (5+5+5 drives total) |
DS2411+ | Intel Atom D525 Dualcore (2C/4T) 1.8GHz x86 Processor | 64-bit@DDR2, 1GB of RAM (3GB Max), scalable to 24-drives with DX1211 (12+12 drives total) |
DS3611xa | Intel Core i3 Dualcore (2C/4T) 3.1GHz x86 Processor | 64-bit@DDR3, 2GB of ECC RAM (8GB Max), scalable to 36-drives with DX1211 (12+12+12 drives total) |
RS411 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 1.6Ghz ARM Processor (Marvell ARMADA 300) | 16-bit@DDR3, 256MB of RAM |
RS2211+/RS2211RP+ | Intel Atom D525 Dualcore (2C/4T) 1.8GHz x86 Processor | 64-bit@DDR2, 1GB of RAM (3GB Max), scalable to 22-drives with RX1211 or RX1211RP (10+12 drives total) |
RS3411xs/RS3411RPxs | Intel Core i3 Dualcore (2C/4T) 3.1GHz x86 Processor | 64-bit@DDR3, 2GB of ECC RAM (8GB Max), scalable to 34-drives with RX1211 or RX1211RP (10+12+12 drives total) |
x10 Series
System Model | Processor Type | Notes |
---|---|---|
DS110j | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM Processor | SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
DS110+ | Freescale mpc8533E PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
DS210j | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM Processor | SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
DS210+ | Freescale mpc8533E PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
DS410j | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM Processor | SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
DS410 | Freescale mpc8533E PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
DS710+ | Intel Atom D410 Monocore (1C/2T) 1.67GHz x86 Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM |
DS1010+ | Intel Atom D510 Dualcore (2C/4T) 1.67GHz x86 Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM (expandable to 3GB), Scalable to 10-drives |
RS810+/RS810RP+ | Intel Atom D510 Dualcore (2C/4T) 1.67GHz x86 Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM (expandable to 3GB), Scalable to 8-drives, |
x09 Series
System Model | Processor Type | Notes |
---|---|---|
DS109j | Freescale MPC8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM |
DS109 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM Processor | SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
DS109+ | Freescale MPC8533 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
DS209j | Freescale MPC8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM |
DS209 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM Processor | SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 256MB of RAM |
DS209+ | Freescale MPC8533 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
DS209+II | Freescale MPC8533 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
DS409 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM Processor | SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 256MB of RAM |
DS409Slim | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM Processor | 2.5" SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
DS409+ | Freescale MPC8533 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
DS509+ | Freescale MPC8533 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM |
RS409 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM Processor | SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 256MB of RAM |
RS409+ | Freescale MPC8533 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM |
RS409RP+ | Freescale MPC8533 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM, Redundant Power Supplies |
x08 Series
System Model | Processor Type | Notes |
---|---|---|
DS108j | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM |
DS408 | Freescale mpc8543 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
DS508 | Freescale mpc8543 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
RS408 | Freescale mpc8543 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
RS408-RP | Freescale mpc8543 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM, Redundant Power Supplies |
x07 Series
System Model | Processor Type | Notes |
---|---|---|
DS107e | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM |
DS107 | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM |
DS107+ | Marvell Orion mv5281 ARM Processor | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 64 or 128MB of RAM |
DS207 | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 64MB or 128MB of RAM, (128MB variant has limited availability) |
DS207+ | Marvell Orion mv5281 ARM Processor | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
CS407e | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM |
CS407 | Marvell Orion mv5281 ARM Processor | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
RS407 | Marvell Orion mv5281 ARM Processor | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
x06 Series
System Model | Processor Type | Notes |
---|---|---|
DS-106e | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM |
DS-106 | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM |
DS-106x | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM, Limited Availability |
DS-106j | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | PATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM |
CS-406e | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM |
CS-406 | Freescale mpc8245 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
RS-406 | Freescale mpc8245 PPC Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
x01 Series
System Model | Processor Type | Notes |
---|---|---|
DS-101 | Intel XScale FW IXP420 BB ARM Processor | PATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM |
DS-101j | Intel XScale FW IXP420 BB ARM Processor | PATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM |
DS-101g+ | Freescale mpc8241 PPC Processor | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM |