What kind of CPU does my NAS have: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Franklin m (Clean up specs of x13 series, products which have been launched should be listed. Specs are not finalized for products that are not listed on the corporate website and can be considered conjecture. Designed new table format.) |
imported>Mikhnal |
||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
||1 | ||1 | ||
||16-bit@DDR3 512MB | ||16-bit@DDR3 512MB | ||
|- | |||
|DS413 | |||
||[http://cache.freescale.com/files/32bit/doc/fact_sheet/QP1022FS.pdf?fpsp=1 Freescale P1022] | |||
||1.067 | |||
||PPC | |||
||2 | |||
||2 | |||
||64-bit@DDR3 1GB | |||
|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==x12 Series== | ==x12 Series== |
Revision as of 20:31, 18 September 2012
Notes:
- For the installation of ipkg (via a bootstrap) you need to know the model of your CPU as detailed below.
- Be sure to refer to the General Disclaimer before modifying the Synology DiskStation.
- The GPL Source Code of the Synology DiskStation Manager and ToolChains can be downloaded from here.
- Refer to the Modification Contents to see other mods which can be performed on the Synology DiskStation.
x13 Series
System Model | CPU Model | CPU Speed (GHz) | CPU Architecture | # of CPU Cores | # of CPU Threads | RAM | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
DS213 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 | 2.0 | ARM | 1 | 1 | 16-bit@DDR3 512MB | |
DS213+ | Freescale P1022 | 1.067 | PPC | 2 | 2 | 64-bit@DDR3 512MB | |
DS413j | Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 | 1.6 | ARM | 1 | 1 | 16-bit@DDR3 512MB | |
DS413 | Freescale P1022 | 1.067 | PPC | 2 | 2 | 64-bit@DDR3 1GB |
x12 Series
System Model | Processor Type | Notes |
---|---|---|
DS112j | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 1.0Ghz ARM (Marvell ARMADA 300) | 128MB of RAM |
DS112 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 1.6Ghz ARM (Marvell ARMADA 300) | 256MB of RAM |
DS212j | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 1.2Ghz ARM (Marvell ARMADA 300) | 16-bit@DDR2, 256MB of RAM |
DS212 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 1.6Ghz ARM (Marvell ARMADA 300) | 16-bit@DDR3, 256MB of RAM |
DS212+ | Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 2.0Ghz ARM (Marvell ARMADA 300) | 16-bit@DDR3, 512MB of RAM |
DS412+ | Intel Atom D2700 Dualcore (2C/4T) 2.13GHz x86 Processor | 64-bit@DDR3, 1GB of RAM |
DS712+ | Intel Atom D425 Monocore (1C/2T) 1.8GHz x86 Processor | 64-bit@DDR3, 1GB of RAM |
DS1512+ | Intel Atom D2700 Dualcore (2C/4T) 2.13GHz x86 Processor | 64-bit@DDR3, 1GB of RAM |
DS1812+ | Intel Atom D2700 Dualcore (2C/4T) 2.13GHz x86 Processor | 64-bit@DDR3, 1GB of RAM |
DS3612xs | Intel Core i3 Dualcore (2C/4T) 3.1GHz x86 Processor | 64-bit@DDR3, 2GB of ECC RAM (6GB Max), scalable to 36-drives with DX1211 (12+12+12 drives total) |
RS212 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 1.6Ghz ARM (Marvell ARMADA 300) | 16-bit@DDR3, 256MB of RAM |
RS812 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 1.6Ghz ARM (Marvell ARMADA 300) | 16-bit@DDR3, 256MB of RAM, scalable to 8 drives with RX410 (4+4 drives total) |
RS812+/RS812RP+ | Intel Atom D2700 Dualcore (2C/4T) 2.13GHz x86 Processor | 64-bit@DDR3, 1GB of RAM, scalable to 8 drives with RX410 (4+4 drives total) |
RS3412xs/RS3412RPxs | Intel Core i3 Dualcore (2C/4T) 3.1GHz x86 Processor | 64-bit@DDR3, 2GB of ECC RAM (6GB Max), scalable to 34-drives with RX1211 or RX1211RP (10+12+12 drives total) |
x11 Series
System Model | Processor Type | Notes |
---|---|---|
DS111 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 1.6Ghz ARM (Marvell ARMADA 300) | 16-bit@DDR3, 256MB of RAM |
DS211j | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 1.2Ghz ARM | 16-bit@DDR2, 128MB of RAM |
DS211 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 1.6Ghz ARM (Marvell ARMADA 300) | 16-bit@DDR3, 256MB of RAM |
DS211+ | Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 1.6Ghz ARM (Marvell ARMADA 300) | 16-bit@DDR3, 512MB of RAM |
DS411 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 1.6Ghz ARM (Marvell ARMADA 300) | 16-bit@DDR3, 512MB of RAM |
DS411j | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 1.2Ghz ARM | 16-bit@DDR2, 128MB of RAM |
DS411slim | Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 1.6Ghz ARM (Marvell ARMADA 300) | 16-bit@DDR3, 256MB of RAM |
DS411+ | Intel Atom D510 Dualcore (2C/4T) 1.67GHz x86 Processor | 64-bit@DDR2, 1GB of RAM |
DS411+ II | Intel Atom D525 Dualcore (2C/4T) 1.8GHz x86 Processor | 64-bit@DDR2, 1GB of RAM |
DS1511+ | Intel Atom D525 Dualcore (2C/4T) 1.8GHz x86 Processor | 64-bit@DDR2, 1GB of RAM (3GB Max), scalable to 15-drives w/DX510, (5+5+5 drives total) |
DS2411+ | Intel Atom D525 Dualcore (2C/4T) 1.8GHz x86 Processor | 64-bit@DDR2, 1GB of RAM (3GB Max), scalable to 24-drives with DX1211 (12+12 drives total) |
DS3611xa | Intel Core i3 Dualcore (2C/4T) 3.1GHz x86 Processor | 64-bit@DDR3, 2GB of ECC RAM (8GB Max), scalable to 36-drives with DX1211 (12+12+12 drives total) |
RS411 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6282 1.6Ghz ARM (Marvell ARMADA 300) | 16-bit@DDR3, 256MB of RAM |
RS2211+/RS2211RP+ | Intel Atom D525 Dualcore (2C/4T) 1.8GHz x86 Processor | 64-bit@DDR2, 1GB of RAM (3GB Max), scalable to 22-drives with RX1211 or RX1211RP (10+12 drives total) |
RS3411xs/RS3411RPxs | Intel Core i3 Dualcore (2C/4T) 3.1GHz x86 Processor | 64-bit@DDR3, 2GB of ECC RAM (8GB Max), scalable to 34-drives with RX1211 or RX1211RP (10+12+12 drives total) |
x10 Series
System Model | Processor Type | Notes |
---|---|---|
DS110j | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM | SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
DS110+ | Freescale mpc8533E PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
DS210j | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM | SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
DS210+ | Freescale mpc8533E PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
DS410j | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM | SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
DS410 | Freescale mpc8533E PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
DS710+ | Intel Atom D410 Monocore (1C/2T) 1.67GHz x86 Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM |
DS1010+ | Intel Atom D510 Dualcore (2C/4T) 1.67GHz x86 Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM (expandable to 3GB), Scalable to 10-drives |
RS810+/RS810RP+ | Intel Atom D510 Dualcore (2C/4T) 1.67GHz x86 Processor | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM (expandable to 3GB), Scalable to 8-drives, |
x09 Series
System Model | Processor Type | Notes |
---|---|---|
DS109j | Freescale MPC8241 PPC | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM |
DS109 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM | SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
DS109+ | Freescale MPC8533 PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
DS209j | Freescale MPC8241 PPC | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM |
DS209 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM | SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 256MB of RAM |
DS209+ | Freescale MPC8533 PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
DS209+II | Freescale MPC8533 PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
DS409 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM | SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 256MB of RAM |
DS409Slim | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM | 2.5" SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
DS409+ | Freescale MPC8533 PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
DS509+ | Freescale MPC8533 PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM |
RS409 | Marvell Kirkwood mv6281 ARM | SATA, 16-bit Memory Bus, 256MB of RAM |
RS409+ | Freescale MPC8533 PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM |
RS409RP+ | Freescale MPC8533 PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 1GB of RAM, Redundant Power Supplies |
x08 Series
System Model | Processor Type | Notes |
---|---|---|
DS108j | Freescale mpc8241 PPC | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM |
DS408 | Freescale mpc8543 PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
DS508 | Freescale mpc8543 PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
RS408 | Freescale mpc8543 PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM |
RS408-RP | Freescale mpc8543 PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 512MB of RAM, Redundant Power Supplies |
x07 Series
System Model | Processor Type | Notes |
---|---|---|
DS107e | Freescale mpc8241 PPC | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM |
DS107 | Freescale mpc8241 PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM |
DS107+ | Marvell Orion mv5281 ARM | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 64 or 128MB of RAM |
DS207 | Freescale mpc8241 PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 64MB or 128MB of RAM, (128MB variant has limited availability) |
DS207+ | Marvell Orion mv5281 ARM | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
CS407e | Freescale mpc8241 PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM |
CS407 | Marvell Orion mv5281 ARM | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
RS407 | Marvell Orion mv5281 ARM | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
x06 Series
System Model | Processor Type | Notes |
---|---|---|
DS-106e | Freescale mpc8241 PPC | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM |
DS-106 | Freescale mpc8241 PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM |
DS-106x | Freescale mpc8241 PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM, Limited Availability |
DS-106j | Freescale mpc8241 PPC | PATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM |
CS-406e | Freescale mpc8241 PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM |
CS-406 | Freescale mpc8245 PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
RS-406 | Freescale mpc8245 PPC | SATA, 64-bit Memory Bus, 128MB of RAM |
x01 Series
System Model | Processor Type | Notes |
---|---|---|
DS-101 | Intel XScale FW IXP420 BB ARM | PATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM |
DS-101j | Intel XScale FW IXP420 BB ARM | PATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 32MB of RAM |
DS-101g+ | Freescale mpc8241 PPC | SATA, 32-bit Memory Bus, 64MB of RAM |